Tuesday, 5 May 2009
[…] In 1979, President Carter recognized the P.R.C. as the sole government of China and simultaneously withdrew recognition from the R.O.C. See DEP’T ST. BULL., January 1, 1979 (setting forth the text of Joint Communiqué on the Establishment of Diplomatic Relations Between the U.S. and P.R.C., issued on December 15, 1978); see also Goldwater v. Carter, 617 F.2d 697, 700 (D.C. Cir.), vacated, 444 U.S. 996 (1979). 

This change in policy prompted Congress to pass the Taiwan Relations Act of 1979 (“TRA”), 22 U.S.C. § 3301 et seq., in order to spell out the United States’ new, unofficial relationship with “the people on Taiwan.” See id. § 3301 (“[T]he Congress finds that the enactment of this Act is necessary to help maintain peace, security, and stability in the Western Pacific; and . . . authoriz[e] the continuation of commercial, cultural, and other relations between the people of the United States and the people on Taiwan.”). The TRA established the American Institute in Taiwan (“AIT”) as the unofficial U.S. representative for relations with Taiwan. Id. § 3305. The AIT, inter alia, “processes visa applications from foreign nationals and provides travel-related services for Americans.” United States ex rel. Wood v.